October

Privacy Policy

1. Purpose

Loud Shirt Day recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our Privacy Policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

We respect your right to privacy protection and we comply with all the requirements for how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 19.8 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Loud Shirt Day is a national fundraising campaign managed by charities in Taralye, Victoria; The Shepherd Centre, New South Wales; Hear and Say, Queensland; and Cora Barclay Centre South Australia. These charities are members of the organisation First Voice. For the purposes of this document, Loud Shirt Day is the term to describe this arrangement.

We may use some of your personal information to inform you about our services, education, research, events and ways you can support us. Each time we send you a direct marketing communication we will provide you with a simple way to ‘opt out’ of receiving similar communications in the future.

Loud Shirt Day manages personal information in a clear and transparent way. We have made the full text of our Privacy Policy available below. If you have any concerns about the way your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed by us we encourage you to contact us so that we can attempt to resolve the issue. You can email us or write to us at:

National Coordinator
c/o Loud Shirt Day HQ
PO Box 3018
North Adelaide SA 5006

2. Policy Statement and Details

2.1 Personal information

The Privacy Act defines ‘personal information’ as any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

3. Types of personal information we collect and hold

3.1 Why we collect personal information

Loud Shirt Day collects personal information which is required to communicate with you about the fundraising campaign.

We may collect your personal information to communicate with you about our services, operations, activities and objectives, which may include:

  • clinical and health support services
  • professional and community education
  • the promotion of listening and spoken language development
  • events
  • ways to support us financially
  • employment and volunteering opportunities.

3.2 Types of information we may collect

The types of personal information that Loud Shirt Day collects may include:

  • your name
  • contact information (both home and work), email address, postal address, phone numbers
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • details relating to the donations you make to us
  • your opinions and feedback on our services via surveys and questionnaires.

3.3 How personal information is collected

Where practicable, we will collect your personal information directly from you.

3.4 Website ‘cookies’

When you use our website, we may utilise ‘cookies’ which enable us to monitor web traffic patterns and serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally, but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject in each instance.

4. How we may use and disclose your personal information

Loud Shirt Day will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose it was collected.

Loud Shirt Day will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations without your prior consent except where required by law to do so or where that information is provided on a confidential basis to contractors who provide services, for example, database management, printing and

4.1 Disclosure to other organisations

At times, we may also disclose your information with contractors. In these cases, we ensure that our contractors are also bound by the Privacy Act.

5. Direct marketing

Direct marketing communication is any information we may send you to tell you about our services, products, fundraising or any other activity which we consider may be of interest to you. In general, we collect this information directly from you, such as when you make a donation to us. These communications may be sent by various means including mail, email, SMS or telephone, according to applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 20.3 (Cth).

You may opt out of receiving further direct marketing communications from us by using an opt out facility provided in the direct marketing communication. We seek to make this as simple as practicable, and will comply with your request.

You can also opt out at any time by contacting us by email or writing to us at National Coordinator, Loud Shirt Day HQ, PO Box 3018, North Adelaide SA 5006

We do not collect, hold or disclose sensitive information for the purpose of direct marketing.

At times, we may collect, use or disclose personal information collected from a third party, such as a data list provider for direct marketing purposes. We will provide you with an opt out facility in the direct marketing communication and draw your attention to this fact.

If we engage another organisation to assist us in carrying out direct marketing on our behalf we will ensure contractual arrangements with our supplier reflect our obligations under the Privacy Act.

6. Integrity of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete. The accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information you provide to us.

We recommend that you:

  • Inform us if there are any errors in your personal information, and
  • Keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information (e.g. your name or address)

We will take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out- of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

7. Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access by staff to personal or sensitive information is strictly controlled through passwords and documented procedures.

We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Hard copy information is stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people.

If we hold personal information that we no longer require we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified. Certain information contained in a Commonwealth record, or information we are required to retain by Australian law, or a court/tribunal order will not be destroyed.

8. Accessing and correcting personal information

8.1 Accessing your personal information

You are entitled to have access to any information relating to you which we hold, except in some exceptional circumstances permitted under the Privacy Act.

You may request access to your personal information, and we will deal with your request as promptly as possible, within a reasonable period. We reserve the right to charge you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

If we refuse to grant you access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice explaining the grounds for our decision and the avenues available for you to complain about the refusal. Wherever practicable, we will inform you in writing of any steps to assist you that may be taken that would mean that access would not be refused, such as by reframing the request or limiting the scope of your request.

8.2 Correcting your personal information

The quality of personal information we hold is important to us, and we have processes in place to monitor. Where we are satisfied that personal information we hold is incorrect having regard to the purpose for which we are holding it, we will correct it to ensure it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

You may also request us to correct your personal information at any time.

If you wish to request access to your personal information, or to correct it, please contact us initially via email or writing to us at National Coordinator, Loud Shirt Day HQ,PO Box 3018, North Adelaide SA 5006.

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information. We will not charge you for making your request nor for correcting the personal information.

If we correct or update personal information that has been previously disclosed to another entity, and you request that we notify the other entity of the correction, we will take reasonable steps to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

9. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy, please use the ‘Contact Us’ link on our website, or contact our Privacy Officer in writing using the details set out below.

Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner, and we will provide you with information on how to do this.

You can email or writing to us at National Coordinator, Loud Shirt Day HQ, PO Box 3018, North Adelaide SA 5006.

10. Glossary

The Australian Privacy Principles

The Australian Government introduced new legislation that came into effect on 21 December 20.1 to protect the privacy of individuals. This legislation comprised of 10 National Privacy Principles that apply to private sector organisations. From 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) replaced the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles and apply to organisations, and Australian Government (and Norfolk Island Government) agencies. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 13.0 36 39 92 or through their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Cora Barclay CentreHear and SayTaralyeThe Shepherd CentreWorldwide Printing SolutionsBeyond Web Development